Multifamily Homes Mortgage Loan · Licensed in NJ · CT · FL · NMLS #1630225
Multifamily Homes Mortgage Loan — 1-4 Units Or A Whole Portfolio
Two different things go by this name. One is a duplex, triplex or fourplex, which you can buy with FHA, VA, USDA or Non-QM financing and often live in yourself. The other is three to twenty-five rentals on a single blanket loan that qualifies on the rent rather than on your income. Which one you are doing decides everything else, so the page is built around that split.
Last updated August 2026 · reviewed by a licensed mortgage broker
FHA Or VA, 1-4 Units
FHA Purchase
660 Is The Floor
Portfolio DSCR
Your Answer Right Here
Can You Get a Multifamily Homes Mortgage Loan, and Which Program Fits Your Property?
Yes, and which program you use depends entirely on unit count. A 1 to 4 unit multifamily property, a duplex, triplex, or fourplex, is treated as residential financing and qualifies through the exact same programs as a single-family home: FHA and VA down to a 500 credit score, USDA around 550, and Non-QM, Bank Statement, or No-Income Verification financing from 600 to 640, depending on the program. Owning several rentals is a different category entirely. A blanket portfolio loan covers three to twenty-five of them at once, requiring a 660 minimum credit score, 35% down, and two months of PITIA reserves per property, and it qualifies off the building’s rental income rather than your personal tax returns or employment history.
This is the part that trips up most buyers researching multifamily financing online. Search results and lender websites often lump “multifamily” into one bucket, but a bank that offers FHA and VA loans on a fourplex almost never touches a 12-unit building, and a DSCR lender built for portfolio lending isn’t underwriting a single duplex the same way. As a broker rather than a single lender, Mortgage-World.com works both sides, the standard 1-4 unit programs and the blanket portfolio DSCR loan, so your file gets placed with whichever lender actually specializes in that structure instead of being forced through the wrong box.
Program Comparison
Multifamily Homes Mortgage Loan Requirements by Unit Count
Every program below is available through Mortgage-World.com. Which one applies depends first on unit count, then on your credit score, income documentation, and equity.
1-4 Unit Multifamily Properties (Duplex, Triplex, Fourplex)
| Program | Min. Credit Score | Max LTV / Down Payment | Income Documentation |
|---|---|---|---|
| FHA | 500 (10% down/reserves) · 580 standard (3.5% down) | Up to 96.5% LTV | Full doc (W-2, tax returns, or streamline options) |
| VA | 500 | Up to 100% LTV (eligible veterans) | Full doc; VA eligibility and occupancy rules apply |
| USDA | 550 typical | Up to 100% LTV, rural eligibility | Full doc, income and location limits apply |
| Non-QM (General) | 600 | Up to 80% LTV | Flexible, varies by sub-type |
| Bank Statement | 600 | Up to 80% LTV | 12-24 months personal/business bank statements |
| No-Income Verification (Primary Residence) | 640 | Up to 80% LTV | None required, asset/equity based |
Guidelines reflect general program minimums as of July 2026, not a quote or commitment to lend. Call 888.958.5382 to see what your actual score and file qualify for.
Financing Three to Twenty-Five Rentals on One Loan
| Requirement | Blanket Portfolio DSCR, 3-25 Properties |
|---|---|
| Minimum Credit Score | 660, or 700 to reach 70% |
| Minimum Down Payment | 35% at 660, 30% at 700 |
| Reserve Requirement | 2 months PITIA per property; 6 months above $1.5M |
| Income Documentation | None — qualifies on the property’s rental cash flow (DSCR) |
| Portfolio Size | 3 to 25 properties, each 1-4 units, all in the same state |
This is a distinct, dedicated program, not an extension of FHA, VA, USDA, or the standard Non-QM/Bank Statement guidelines above. Call 888.958.5382 for current pricing and lender overlays on your specific deal.
Why This Matters
Why One Rental and a Portfolio Are Two Different Loans
The line between residential and commercial multifamily financing isn’t a marketing distinction, it’s a hard underwriting line that every lender in the country follows. A 1 to 4 unit property is still evaluated like a home, your credit, your income, your personal debt-to-income ratio drive the approval, and Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, FHA, VA, and USDA guidelines all treat it that way. The moment a property hits 5 units, it’s legally and financially a different asset class, and almost no residential lender will touch it. That’s exactly why a separate, purpose-built blanket portfolio DSCR loan exists, it’s not a variation of FHA or Non-QM, it’s a distinct product with its own credit score floor, its own down payment requirement, and its own reserve standard.
Per the CFPB’s resources on home financing, understanding how a lender actually evaluates a property, rather than assuming every “multifamily loan” works the same way, is one of the clearest ways buyers avoid wasting time with the wrong lender. A retail loan officer at a big bank is often licensed to write FHA and VA loans on a fourplex, but that same bank typically has no product at all for an investor with a portfolio of rentals across the state, so a caller gets told multifamily financing “isn’t available,” when what’s actually true is that particular bank doesn’t carry the blanket portfolio loan that structure needs.
1-4 Units: FHA, VA, USDA, Non-QM, Bank Statement & No-Income Verification
If your property is a duplex, triplex, or fourplex, you have the widest range of options on this page. FHA carries the lowest published credit floor, a 580 score opens standard pricing with as little as 3.5% down, and scores from 500 to 579 are still workable with roughly 10% down and stronger reserves. Full FHA guidelines are published through HUD’s FHA Credit Score FAQ. For eligible veterans, VA home loan financing sets no minimum score at the VA level, lender overlays typically land around 500. USDA covers eligible rural and suburban 1-4 unit properties around a 550 score. And for buyers who are self-employed, have inconsistent income, or simply don’t want to hand over tax returns, Non-QM, Bank Statement, and No-Income Verification programs from 600 to 640 keep a 1-4 unit purchase or refinance moving without traditional income documentation.
How a Blanket Portfolio Loan Works
Once you are financing several rentals together, a blanket portfolio loan is the path, and it works differently on purpose. Instead of pulling your tax returns or verifying employment, the lender weighs the building’s actual or projected rental income against the proposed mortgage payment, taxes, insurance, and association dues, and approves based on that coverage ratio. It requires a 660 minimum credit score and 35% down, or 30% with a 700 score, plus two months of PITIA reserves per property on hand at closing, covering principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. A well-occupied portfolio of small buildings with solid rents can carry a deal like this even when a borrower’s personal file wouldn’t clear a standard residential program on its own, because the property itself is doing the qualifying.
Full Picture
What Actually Affects Your Multifamily Loan Approval
Credit score is the headline number, but the details below decide whether your specific property, one rental or a portfolio, actually clears underwriting.
- 1-4 units: FHA, VA, USDA, Non-QM, Bank Statement, or No-Income Verification
- Several rentals at once: a blanket portfolio DSCR loan
- The two tiers don’t overlap, know your unit count before shopping rates
- Mixed-use buildings are evaluated by residential unit count first
- FHA at 500 on a 1-4 unit property usually needs around 10% down
- A blanket portfolio loan needs 35% down, or 30% at a 700 score
- Portfolio loans need two months of PITIA reserves per property
- Stronger reserves and equity can help offset a softer credit file
- DSCR compares rental income to the proposed payment, taxes and insurance
- A current rent roll and operating statement speed up underwriting
- Strong occupancy history supports approval alongside the 660 score floor
- No personal income documentation is required on this program
- Portfolio loans are for experienced investors; the 1-4 unit programs above are open to first-time buyers
- Prior landlord experience can help but isn’t required to qualify
- Deferred maintenance can require an escrow holdback rather than a decline
How It Works
Three Steps to Financing Your Multifamily Property
one property or a portfolio, plus your credit score and, if applicable, the rent roll.
FHA, VA, USDA, Non-QM, or Bank Statement for 1-4 units, a blanket portfolio loan for three to twenty-five.
A rate and terms tied to your actual credit, equity, and property, with the option to lock when ready.
One phone call is usually enough to tell you exactly which program your property qualifies for, and it costs nothing to find out. If a lender told you multifamily financing “isn’t something they do,” or you assumed a portfolio of rentals required a commercial bank relationship you don’t have, that assumption is worth double-checking, a broker sees both the 1-4 unit programs and the blanket portfolio DSCR loan a single lender simply doesn’t carry.
Before You Start
What Happens After You Apply
- You send the application
A few minutes online. No documents at this stage.
- A licensed loan officer calls you
Someone on our team covering your state.
- We ask for documents and pull credit
Only once you have decided to move forward.
- You get an approval to shop with
Typically back within the hour.
What Clients Say
Real Reviews From Our Clients
Here’s what a few of our clients said about working with Mortgage-World.com.
Common Questions Answered
Common Questions About Multifamily Homes Mortgage Loans
Related Resources
Which Multifamily Route Is Yours?
Start with three questions
No credit pull, no documents yet.
Your answers carry over — you won’t be asked twice.
★★★★★Google reviews
- Licensed in
- NJ · CT · FL
- Broker license
- NMLS #1630225
- Florida license
- MLB 1987
- Family owned since
- 2017
- Office
- Ridgefield, NJ
Find out which multifamily route your deal fits
Send the unit count, or the property count if it is a portfolio, and roughly where the credit sits. A licensed loan officer will tell you which of the two programs you are in, what the down payment looks like, and whether the rent alone can carry it.